UW Madison Home Page UW Madison Home Page

Previous Steuber Winners

 

2015 CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Prize ($2500) – tie
Jared Ottmann, Senior, Materials Science
“Java Madness”
 

First Prize ($2500) – tie
Jim Costello-Mikecz, Senior, Chemical and Biological Engineering
“The Basement”
 

First Prize ($2500) – tie
Andrew Puck, Sophomore, Chemical and Biological Engineering
“The Full Story”
 

Second Prize ($1500)
Drew Dillman, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
“The Market Effects of a Standards War in Direct Current Vehicle Charging”
 

Third Prize ($500) – tie
Brian Smith, Senior, Chemical and Biological Engineering
“Paradoxes in Layla and Majnun
 

Third Prize ($500) – tie
Benjamin Kufahl, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“The Imperative Investment”
 


2014 CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Prize ($1500) – tie
Mikaela O’Keefe, Junior
“Shoulders”
 

First Prize ($1500) – tie
Yifan Li, Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering
“Returning Home”
 

First Prize ($1500) – tie
Phillip Schultz, Junior, Chemical and Biological Engineering
“California Dreamin’”
 

First Prize ($1500) – tie
Susanna Kwok, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“At Least the Food Is Good”
 

Second Prize ($1000) – tie
Alia Schoreder, Junior, Geological Engineering
“The Woods of Grace”
 

Second Prize ($1000) – tie
Helen Tael, Junior, Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
“My Dear Jagiyah”
 

Second Prize ($1000) – tie
Benjamin Sonnentag, Sophomore, Civil and Environmental Engineering
“The Power of an Individual in a Populous World”
 

Second Prize ($1000) – tie
Johnnie Wagman, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
“What’s in a Name”
 


2013 CONTEST WINNERS

 

First Prize ($3000) – tie
Kate Slattery, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Edith’s Umbrella”
 

First Prize ($3000) – tie
Olabimpe Olaniyan, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
“Take Me Back to Wondaland”
 

Second Prize ($2000)
Lauren Stopfer, Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering
“Crocodile Rock”
 

Third Prize ($1000) – tie
Jarek Kobor, Junior, Electrical Engineering
“The Truth about DIY”
 

Third Prize ($1000) – tie
Erin Kunkel, Senior, Civil and Environmental Engineering
“Comment L’Americaine a Traverse le Labyrinthe (or How My Boss Was Right All Along)”
 

Honorable Mention ($500)
Sarvesh Periyasamy, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“A Royal Relationship”
 


2012 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($2500) — tie
Taylor Milne, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“Every Day”
 

First Prize ($2500) – tie
Taylor Passofaro, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
“The Painter’s Servant”
 

Second Prize ($1500)
Abilash Seshadri, Junior, Electrical Engineering
“After Twelve Years”
 

Third Prize ($1000) – tie
Scott Hatfield, Junior, Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
“Dead Squirrels and Google”
 

Third Prize ($1000) — tie
Jacob Meyer, Senior, Biomedical Engineering
“Homeless Mike”
 

Third Prize ($1000) — tie
Paul Van Rooy, Junior, Civil Engineering
“Blah, Blah, Blah…Dead”
 

Honorable Mention ($500) — tie
Tom Poernich, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Finland”
 


2011 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Steven Hoerning, Sophomore, Industrial Engineering
“Cow Tongue”
 

First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Scott Hatfield, Sophomore, Nuclear Engineering
“Carrots and Sticks: Human Motivation in the 21st-Century Corporate World”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) – tie
Colin Wiesner, Senior, Industrial Engineering
“A Delicate Balance”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) – tie
Erin Kunkel, Junior, Environmental Engineering
“Listening to the River”
 

Third Prize ($1,000) – tie
Brian Balzar, Sophomore, Nuclear Engineering
“High Speed Rail in Madison? Not So Fast!”
 

Third Prize ($1,000)
Ryan J. Nelson, Senior, Civil Engineering
“The Legend of the Barn Monster”
 


2010 CONTEST WINNERS

First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Ryan Nelson, Junior, Civil Engineering
“My Climb to Freedom”
 

First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Lea Zeise, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
“This is Pow Wow”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) – tie
Laura Piechura, Senior, Biomedical Engineering
“Engineering the Microenvironment: Micropatterning as a Means for Controlling Stem Cell Fate and Function”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) – tie
Andrea Sotirin, Sophomore, Industrial Engineering
“Water Wars in the West”
 

Third Prize ($1,000) – tie
Brian Balzar, Sophomore, Nuclear Engineering
“High Speed Rail in Madison? Not So Fast!”
 

Third Prize ($1,000) – tie
Elise Larson, Junior, Biomedical Engineering/Art
“Lea Krasner: Earth No. 6”
 

Third Prize ($1,000) – tie
Jennifer Levin, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Respect”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000)
Jason Lohr, Senior, Electrical Engineering
“Actionnel”
 


2009 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
Caroline Boecher, Junior, Civil Engineering
“The New Year’s Party”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Rachel Hunerdosse, Sophomore, Civil and Environmental Engineering
“The Stench that Changed History”
 

Third Prize ($2,000)
Jennifer Levin, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
“Resonance”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000)
Josephine Lembong, Junior, Chemical and Biological Engineering
“Life 101: The Fundamentals of Living Life to the Fullest ”
 


2008 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000) — tie
Garren Riemenschneider, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
“I Learned That in a Video Game”
 

First Prize ($5,000) — tie
Victoria Yakovleva, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
“A Memory is Worth a Thousand Words”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Dustin Schneider, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Across an Ocean”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000) — tie
Rebecca Hager, Senior, Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics
“Methods Used to Damp Structural Vibrations that Cause Noise in
Passenger Vehicles”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000) — tie
Maia Jacobs, Junior, Industrial Engineering
“Be Positive! Your Life May Depend on It”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000) — tie
Ashley Kehus, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
“What it Means to be an Accomplished Woman”
 

Honorable Mention ($1,000) — tie
Anika Lohrentz, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“Lack of Correlation between Fetal Testosterone Levels for Autism and
Engineering”
 


2007 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Eyleen Chou, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
“You Don’t Live on the Outside”
 

First Prize ($3,000)
Michele Lorenz, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“Response and Recovery Pattern Similarities between Mangrove Forests and Caribbean Coral Reefs after Hurricane Activity”
 

First Prize ($3,000) — tie
Vidhya Raju, Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering
“The Pterodactyl and the Amoeba”
 

Honorable Mention
April Zehm, Senior, Biomedical Engineering
“Where Have All the Cowgirls Gone? Explaining the Underrepresentation of Women in Science and Engineering”

 


2006 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
Kyle Oliver, Senior, Nuclear Engineering
“How I Remembered Rachel”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) — tie
Brian Barrett, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“No Going Back”
 

Second Prize ($2,000) — tie
Ryan Hertel, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Brunelleschi and I”
 

Third Prize ($1,000)
Timothy D. Miller, Senior, Civil and Environmental Engineering
“Additions to the 2050 Edition of World Book Encyclopedia”
 


2005 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
Christopher Mohar, Senior, Materials Science and Engineering
“From Madison to Memphis”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Kyle Oliver, Junior, Nuclear Engineering
“Departures and ‘Relations: Milne and Poincaré on Methods and Mathematics”
 


2004 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
Eli Gratz, Sophomore, Industrial Engineering
“The Proscenium: A Cloak of Immunity”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Christine Lauren Weisshaar, Junior, Biomedical Engineering
“Lower Limb Prosthesis: Design Consideration”
 

Honorable Mention ($500)
Robert Slowinski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Case Studies in Biomimicry”
 

Honorable Mention ($500)
Jeff Schneider, Junior, Geological Engineering
“Sailing”
 


2003 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
Eric Johnson
“Nano-scale Drug Delivery Particles:  The Future of Medicine”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Jill Ann Gradecki
“Anaerobic Digestors on Wisconsin Dairy Farms:  An Analysis of Biogas for Energy Generators”
 


2002 CONTEST WINNERS

 
First Prize ($5,000)
John Becker, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
“Nyotaimori”
 

Second Prize ($3,000)
Kelly McNamer
“Synthetic Spider Silk”